VALE3

ONconsolidated

VALE S.A.

CNPJ 33592510000154

Last close
R$ 67.90
2026-10-09
Over the window
+15.34%
2025-10-10 → 2026-10-09
High / Low
91.62 / 58.87
intraday · 249 sessions
Avg. volume
1.91bn
21-session average
90.09close58.87
Monthly closes

—

Return 1 year
+17.92%
nominal from 2025-09 · real +16.10%, to 2026-09
Return 3 years
+0.47%
nominal from 2023-09 · real -9.93%, to 2026-09
Return 5 years
-10.94%
nominal from 2021-09 · real -29.17%, to 2026-09
Return 10 years
+281.25%
nominal from 2016-09 · real +141.80%, to 2026-09

Ratios

Q3 25 → Q2 26
Valuation
Price / Earnings
27.98
Price / Book
1.50
Book value per share: R$ 45.38
Market cap
301.42bn
12 share(s) of a non-trading class left out of the sum — under 0.1% of capital.
Earnings per share (12m)
R$ 2.43
Q3 25 → Q2 26
Price / Sales
1.38
Price / Assets
0.65
Price / Working capital
20.49
EV / EBITDA
7.12
EV / EBIT
10.84
Efficiency
Gross margin
34.9%
EBITDA margin
23.8%
EBITDA (12m): 51.93bn
Operating margin
15.6%
Net margin
4.0%
Asset turnover
0.47
Revenue (12m)
218.07bn
Net income (12m): 8.69bn
Returns
ROE
4.3%
ROA
1.9%
Debt and structure
Assets / Equity
2.29
Current ratio
1.19
Net debt
68.19bn
Gross debt: 98.03bn
Debt / Equity
0.49
Equity / Assets
0.44
Distributions
Dividend yield (12m)
8.3%
twelve months to 2026-10-09, the last session
Distributions per share (12m)
R$ 5.6125
Payout (12m)
286.7%
Growth
Revenue CAGR (5y)
0.5%
Earnings CAGR (5y)
-13.9%

Share capital from the FRE dated 2026-12-31. The FRE is annual — buybacks and issuances after that date are not reflected here.

computed — The CVM does not publish Q4 on its own — the annual filing carries the full year. This figure is the year minus the first nine months.

Distributions

TypeApproved onEx-date basisR$ / share
DIVIDENDO2026-07-302026-08-110.462016
JRS CAP PROPRIO2026-07-302026-08-111.568706
JRS CAP PROPRIO2025-11-272025-12-111.569535
DIVIDENDO2025-11-272025-12-111.244102
DIVIDENDO2025-11-272025-12-110.768134
JRS CAP PROPRIO2025-07-312025-08-121.895387
DIVIDENDO2025-02-192025-03-072.141847
JRS CAP PROPRIO2024-11-282024-12-110.520531
JRS CAP PROPRIO2024-07-252024-08-022.093798
DIVIDENDO2024-02-222024-03-112.738548
JRS CAP PROPRIO2023-10-262023-11-210.765771
DIVIDENDO2023-10-262023-11-211.565891

Gross amounts, by record date, from B3's registry — the Type column separates dividends, interest on equity and capital returns, and the 12-month yield adds all of them. A capital return is a refund, not income. Interest on equity (JCP) carries 15% withholding tax for individuals — the net yield is lower. Payment dates are not in this registry; they live in the shareholder notice.

Ratios by year

YearRevenueNet incomeGross marginNet marginROEROATurnoverYear-end priceP/EDY
2025213.60bn11.81bn35.0%5.5%6.3%2.5%0.4571.9622.2110.6%
2024206.01bn30.43bn36.3%14.8%14.2%6.1%0.4254.557.389.8%
2023208.07bn40.55bn42.3%19.5%20.5%8.9%0.4677.208.447.9%
2022226.51bn96.34bn45.2%42.5%49.4%21.3%0.5088.884.308.5%
2021293.52bn121.34bn60.1%41.3%61.6%24.3%0.5977.963.2218.8%
2020208.53bn24.90bn52.7%11.9%13.8%5.2%0.4487.4516.792.8%
2019148.64bn-8.70bn43.6%-5.9%-5.5%-2.4%0.4053.30—2.7%
2018134.48bn25.77bn39.6%19.2%14.8%7.5%0.3951.0010.303.9%
2017108.53bn17.67bn38.0%16.3%11.9%5.4%0.3340.2611.883.3%
201694.63bn13.30bn35.4%14.1%9.9%4.1%0.2925.689.950.7%
201585.50bn-46.00bn19.7%-53.8%-33.0%-13.3%0.2513.03—7.5%
201488.27bn219.59m33.1%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.2921.91118.308.6%
2013101.49bn-257.96m48.3%-0.3%-0.2%-0.1%0.3535.71—5.1%
201293.51bn9.23bn44.4%9.9%5.9%3.5%0.3542.2822.145.4%
2011103.20bn37.40bn60.8%36.2%25.5%15.5%0.4339.455.507.3%
201083.23bn30.42bn59.4%36.6%26.2%14.2%0.3955.339.781.8%

From each fiscal year's DFP, with the close of the fiscal year-end month alongside. Yearly P/E and DY use the fiscal year-end close against that year's EPS and payouts — both already per share. An empty cell carries its reason in the tooltip: a loss, EPS out of scale, lot-of-a-thousand quoting, a split in the way. Yearly P/B is left out: it would need that year's share count, and the registration filing stores the latest approval's count under the reference date.

Quarterly results

PeriodRevenueOperatingNet incomeNet margin
Q2 2653.01bn11.34bn7.04bn13.3%
Q1 2648.68bn12.67bn10.20bn21.0%
Q4 2559.68bn-5.98bn-23.22bn-38.9%
Q3 2556.70bn16.08bn14.67bn25.9%
Q2 2549.81bn10.98bn12.19bn24.5%
Q1 2547.41bn10.89bn8.17bn17.2%
Q4 2459.40bn4.56bn-5.76bn-9.7%
Q3 2452.98bn17.21bn13.27bn25.1%
Q2 2451.74bn20.96bn14.59bn28.2%
Q1 2441.89bn12.73bn8.33bn19.9%
Q4 2364.51bn19.89bn12.10bn18.8%
Q3 2351.96bn16.50bn13.97bn26.9%

Balance sheet

PeriodTotal assetsEquityAssets / EquityCurrent ratio
Q2 26462.16bn201.47bn2.291.19
Q1 26457.17bn195.92bn2.331.24
Q4 25476.09bn188.93bn2.521.15
Q3 25484.95bn224.73bn2.161.24
Q2 25493.23bn220.97bn2.231.22
Q1 25479.07bn208.72bn2.301.11
Q4 24496.33bn213.72bn2.321.03
Q3 24484.26bn216.28bn2.240.91
Q2 24481.48bn213.31bn2.261.08
Q1 24458.03bn194.84bn2.351.12
Q4 23455.98bn198.33bn2.301.28
Q3 23445.62bn197.67bn2.251.08

A balance sheet is a snapshot, not a window: there is no “computed Q4” here — December's figure is what the annual filing published.

What the company filed

FilingPeriodFiled onDays after closeDocument
ITRT22026-06-302026-07-3030CVM ↗
ITRT12026-03-312026-04-2828CVM ↗
DFPanual2025-12-312026-02-1243CVM ↗
ITRT32025-09-302025-10-3030CVM ↗
ITRT22025-06-302025-07-3131CVM ↗
ITRT12025-03-312025-04-2424CVM ↗
DFPanual2024-12-312025-02-1950CVM ↗
ITRT32024-09-302024-10-2424CVM ↗
ITRT22024-06-302024-07-2525CVM ↗
ITRT12024-03-312024-04-2424CVM ↗
DFPanual2023-12-312024-02-2253CVM ↗
ITRT32023-09-302023-10-2626CVM ↗
ITRT22023-06-302023-07-2727CVM ↗
ITRT12023-03-312023-04-2626CVM ↗
DFPanual2022-12-312023-02-1647CVM ↗
ITRT32022-09-302022-10-2727CVM ↗

When the next one is due

Next period
2026-09-30
ITR
Estimated filing
2026-10-27
Median
27 days
47 filings measured
Range
22–39 days

This is measured habit, not company guidance: the CVM publishes no forward calendar as open data. The estimate applies this company's historical median to the next period.