VALE3
ONconsolidatedVALE S.A.
CNPJ 33592510000154
—
Ratios
Q3 25 → Q2 26Share capital from the FRE dated 2026-12-31. The FRE is annual — buybacks and issuances after that date are not reflected here.
computed — The CVM does not publish Q4 on its own — the annual filing carries the full year. This figure is the year minus the first nine months.
Distributions
| Type | Approved on | Ex-date basis | R$ / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIVIDENDO | 2026-07-30 | 2026-08-11 | 0.462016 |
| JRS CAP PROPRIO | 2026-07-30 | 2026-08-11 | 1.568706 |
| JRS CAP PROPRIO | 2025-11-27 | 2025-12-11 | 1.569535 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2025-11-27 | 2025-12-11 | 1.244102 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2025-11-27 | 2025-12-11 | 0.768134 |
| JRS CAP PROPRIO | 2025-07-31 | 2025-08-12 | 1.895387 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2025-02-19 | 2025-03-07 | 2.141847 |
| JRS CAP PROPRIO | 2024-11-28 | 2024-12-11 | 0.520531 |
| JRS CAP PROPRIO | 2024-07-25 | 2024-08-02 | 2.093798 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2024-02-22 | 2024-03-11 | 2.738548 |
| JRS CAP PROPRIO | 2023-10-26 | 2023-11-21 | 0.765771 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2023-10-26 | 2023-11-21 | 1.565891 |
Gross amounts, by record date, from B3's registry — the Type column separates dividends, interest on equity and capital returns, and the 12-month yield adds all of them. A capital return is a refund, not income. Interest on equity (JCP) carries 15% withholding tax for individuals — the net yield is lower. Payment dates are not in this registry; they live in the shareholder notice.
Ratios by year
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Gross margin | Net margin | ROE | ROA | Turnover | Year-end price | P/E | DY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 213.60bn | 11.81bn | 35.0% | 5.5% | 6.3% | 2.5% | 0.45 | 71.96 | 22.21 | 10.6% |
| 2024 | 206.01bn | 30.43bn | 36.3% | 14.8% | 14.2% | 6.1% | 0.42 | 54.55 | 7.38 | 9.8% |
| 2023 | 208.07bn | 40.55bn | 42.3% | 19.5% | 20.5% | 8.9% | 0.46 | 77.20 | 8.44 | 7.9% |
| 2022 | 226.51bn | 96.34bn | 45.2% | 42.5% | 49.4% | 21.3% | 0.50 | 88.88 | 4.30 | 8.5% |
| 2021 | 293.52bn | 121.34bn | 60.1% | 41.3% | 61.6% | 24.3% | 0.59 | 77.96 | 3.22 | 18.8% |
| 2020 | 208.53bn | 24.90bn | 52.7% | 11.9% | 13.8% | 5.2% | 0.44 | 87.45 | 16.79 | 2.8% |
| 2019 | 148.64bn | -8.70bn | 43.6% | -5.9% | -5.5% | -2.4% | 0.40 | 53.30 | — | 2.7% |
| 2018 | 134.48bn | 25.77bn | 39.6% | 19.2% | 14.8% | 7.5% | 0.39 | 51.00 | 10.30 | 3.9% |
| 2017 | 108.53bn | 17.67bn | 38.0% | 16.3% | 11.9% | 5.4% | 0.33 | 40.26 | 11.88 | 3.3% |
| 2016 | 94.63bn | 13.30bn | 35.4% | 14.1% | 9.9% | 4.1% | 0.29 | 25.68 | 9.95 | 0.7% |
| 2015 | 85.50bn | -46.00bn | 19.7% | -53.8% | -33.0% | -13.3% | 0.25 | 13.03 | — | 7.5% |
| 2014 | 88.27bn | 219.59m | 33.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.29 | 21.91 | 118.30 | 8.6% |
| 2013 | 101.49bn | -257.96m | 48.3% | -0.3% | -0.2% | -0.1% | 0.35 | 35.71 | — | 5.1% |
| 2012 | 93.51bn | 9.23bn | 44.4% | 9.9% | 5.9% | 3.5% | 0.35 | 42.28 | 22.14 | 5.4% |
| 2011 | 103.20bn | 37.40bn | 60.8% | 36.2% | 25.5% | 15.5% | 0.43 | 39.45 | 5.50 | 7.3% |
| 2010 | 83.23bn | 30.42bn | 59.4% | 36.6% | 26.2% | 14.2% | 0.39 | 55.33 | 9.78 | 1.8% |
From each fiscal year's DFP, with the close of the fiscal year-end month alongside. Yearly P/E and DY use the fiscal year-end close against that year's EPS and payouts — both already per share. An empty cell carries its reason in the tooltip: a loss, EPS out of scale, lot-of-a-thousand quoting, a split in the way. Yearly P/B is left out: it would need that year's share count, and the registration filing stores the latest approval's count under the reference date.
Quarterly results
| Period | Revenue | Operating | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 26 | 53.01bn | 11.34bn | 7.04bn | 13.3% |
| Q1 26 | 48.68bn | 12.67bn | 10.20bn | 21.0% |
| Q4 25 | 59.68bn | -5.98bn | -23.22bn | -38.9% |
| Q3 25 | 56.70bn | 16.08bn | 14.67bn | 25.9% |
| Q2 25 | 49.81bn | 10.98bn | 12.19bn | 24.5% |
| Q1 25 | 47.41bn | 10.89bn | 8.17bn | 17.2% |
| Q4 24 | 59.40bn | 4.56bn | -5.76bn | -9.7% |
| Q3 24 | 52.98bn | 17.21bn | 13.27bn | 25.1% |
| Q2 24 | 51.74bn | 20.96bn | 14.59bn | 28.2% |
| Q1 24 | 41.89bn | 12.73bn | 8.33bn | 19.9% |
| Q4 23 | 64.51bn | 19.89bn | 12.10bn | 18.8% |
| Q3 23 | 51.96bn | 16.50bn | 13.97bn | 26.9% |
Balance sheet
| Period | Total assets | Equity | Assets / Equity | Current ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 26 | 462.16bn | 201.47bn | 2.29 | 1.19 |
| Q1 26 | 457.17bn | 195.92bn | 2.33 | 1.24 |
| Q4 25 | 476.09bn | 188.93bn | 2.52 | 1.15 |
| Q3 25 | 484.95bn | 224.73bn | 2.16 | 1.24 |
| Q2 25 | 493.23bn | 220.97bn | 2.23 | 1.22 |
| Q1 25 | 479.07bn | 208.72bn | 2.30 | 1.11 |
| Q4 24 | 496.33bn | 213.72bn | 2.32 | 1.03 |
| Q3 24 | 484.26bn | 216.28bn | 2.24 | 0.91 |
| Q2 24 | 481.48bn | 213.31bn | 2.26 | 1.08 |
| Q1 24 | 458.03bn | 194.84bn | 2.35 | 1.12 |
| Q4 23 | 455.98bn | 198.33bn | 2.30 | 1.28 |
| Q3 23 | 445.62bn | 197.67bn | 2.25 | 1.08 |
A balance sheet is a snapshot, not a window: there is no “computed Q4” here — December's figure is what the annual filing published.
What the company filed
| Filing | Period | Filed on | Days after close | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITRT2 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-07-30 | 30 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT1 | 2026-03-31 | 2026-04-28 | 28 | CVM ↗ |
| DFPanual | 2025-12-31 | 2026-02-12 | 43 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT3 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-10-30 | 30 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT2 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-07-31 | 31 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT1 | 2025-03-31 | 2025-04-24 | 24 | CVM ↗ |
| DFPanual | 2024-12-31 | 2025-02-19 | 50 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT3 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-10-24 | 24 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT2 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-07-25 | 25 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT1 | 2024-03-31 | 2024-04-24 | 24 | CVM ↗ |
| DFPanual | 2023-12-31 | 2024-02-22 | 53 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT3 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-10-26 | 26 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT2 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-27 | 27 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT1 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-26 | 26 | CVM ↗ |
| DFPanual | 2022-12-31 | 2023-02-16 | 47 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT3 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-27 | 27 | CVM ↗ |
When the next one is due
This is measured habit, not company guidance: the CVM publishes no forward calendar as open data. The estimate applies this company's historical median to the next period.