CSNA3

ONconsolidatedlink verified

CIA SIDERURGICA NACIONAL

CNPJ 33042730000104

Last close
R$ 6.61
2026-10-09
Over the window
-16.43%
2025-10-10 → 2026-10-09
High / Low
11.32 / 4.19
intraday · 249 sessions
Avg. volume
156.02m
21-session average
10.89close4.28
Monthly closes

—

Return 1 year
-16.33%
nominal from 2025-09 · real -30.16%, to 2026-09
Return 3 years
-45.55%
nominal from 2023-09 · real -58.62%, to 2026-09
Return 5 years
-76.99%
nominal from 2021-09 · real -84.49%, to 2026-09
Return 10 years
-27.28%
nominal from 2016-09 · real -60.90%, to 2026-09

Ratios

Q3 25 → Q2 26
Valuation
Price / Earnings
—
Not shown: the reported standalone quarters do not add up to the accumulated figure in the same filing (EVEN3: 0.08 + 0.13 + 0.23 against 0.98 for nine months) — the source contradicts itself, and this site does not pick.
Price / Book
0.58
Book value per share: R$ 11.49
Market cap
8.77bn
Shares issued: 1,326,093,947
Earnings per share (12m)
—
Price / Sales
0.19
Price / Assets
0.09
Price / Working capital
2.31
EV / EBITDA
6.19
EV / EBIT
14.30
Efficiency
Gross margin
27.9%
EBITDA margin
17.1%
EBITDA (12m): 7.73bn
Operating margin
7.4%
Net margin
-4.4%
Asset turnover
0.45
Revenue (12m)
45.11bn
Net income (12m): -1.97bn
Returns
ROE
-12.9%
ROA
-2.0%
Debt and structure
Assets / Equity
6.60
Current ratio
1.15
Net debt
39.08bn
Gross debt: 53.37bn
Debt / Equity
3.50
Equity / Assets
0.15
Distributions
Dividend yield (12m)
—
B3's payout record for this security stops at 2024-11-21 — a 0% yield would claim it paid nothing in the last twelve months, and the source does not support that.
Distributions per share (12m)
—
Payout (12m)
—
Growth
Revenue CAGR (5y)
8.3%
Earnings CAGR (5y)
—

Share capital from the FRE dated 2026-12-31. The FRE is annual — buybacks and issuances after that date are not reflected here.

computed — The CVM does not publish Q4 on its own — the annual filing carries the full year. This figure is the year minus the first nine months.

Distributions

TypeApproved onEx-date basisR$ / share
DIVIDENDO2024-11-142024-11-210.550489
DIVIDENDO2024-05-092024-05-140.716390
DIVIDENDO2023-11-132023-11-200.742783
DIVIDENDO2023-04-282023-04-280.586041
DIVIDENDO2023-04-282023-04-280.631067
JRS CAP PROPRIO2022-12-232022-12-280.527866
DIVIDENDO2022-11-212022-11-251.179490
DIVIDENDO2022-04-292022-04-290.681594
JRS CAP PROPRIO2021-12-292022-01-040.191508
DIVIDENDO2021-07-272021-07-301.268011
DIVIDENDO2021-04-302021-04-300.652949
DIVIDENDO2020-04-302020-05-060.008872

Gross amounts, by record date, from B3's registry — the Type column separates dividends, interest on equity and capital returns, and the 12-month yield adds all of them. A capital return is a refund, not income. Interest on equity (JCP) carries 15% withholding tax for individuals — the net yield is lower. Payment dates are not in this registry; they live in the shareholder notice.

Ratios by year

YearRevenueNet incomeGross marginNet marginROEROATurnoverYear-end priceP/EDY
202544.80bn-1.51bn27.7%-3.4%-9.6%-1.5%0.458.94——
202443.69bn-1.54bn26.8%-3.5%-10.0%-1.5%0.428.86—14.3%
202345.44bn402.65m26.3%0.9%2.1%0.4%0.5019.66—10.0%
202244.36bn2.17bn30.0%4.9%9.9%2.5%0.5214.5512.4217.7%
202147.91bn13.60bn46.1%28.4%58.2%17.1%0.6024.992.817.7%
202030.06bn4.29bn36.4%14.3%38.2%6.8%0.4831.8511.580.0%
201925.44bn2.24bn32.1%8.8%19.8%4.4%0.5014.1110.886.7%
201822.97bn5.20bn29.9%22.6%51.9%11.0%0.498.842.39—
201718.52bn111.23m26.6%0.6%1.3%0.3%0.418.38——
201617.15bn-853.06m26.3%-5.0%-11.6%-1.9%0.3910.85——
201515.33bn1.62bn23.0%10.5%18.5%3.3%0.324.003.365.1%
201416.13bn-112.27m28.1%-0.7%-2.0%-0.2%0.325.58—8.9%
201317.31bn533.99m28.2%3.1%6.6%1.1%0.3414.3841.196.5%
201216.90bn-480.57m28.6%-2.8%-5.3%-1.0%0.3411.86—8.7%
201116.52bn3.67bn40.7%22.2%43.6%7.8%0.3514.985.898.5%
201014.45bn2.52bn46.8%17.4%32.2%6.7%0.3826.6715.45—

From each fiscal year's DFP, with the close of the fiscal year-end month alongside. Yearly P/E and DY use the fiscal year-end close against that year's EPS and payouts — both already per share. An empty cell carries its reason in the tooltip: a loss, EPS out of scale, lot-of-a-thousand quoting, a split in the way. Yearly P/B is left out: it would need that year's share count, and the registration filing stores the latest approval's count under the reference date.

Quarterly results

PeriodRevenueOperatingNet incomeNet margin
Q2 2611.31bn764.79m-773.06m-6.8%
Q1 2610.60bn294.34m-555.02m-5.2%
Q4 2511.40bn562.85m-721.22m-6.3%
Q3 2511.79bn1.72bn76.44m0.6%
Q2 2510.69bn1.64bn-130.37m-1.2%
Q1 2510.91bn887.64m-731.58m-6.7%
Q4 2412.03bn1.29bn-85.00m-0.7%
Q3 2411.07bn781.48m-750.87m-6.8%
Q2 2410.88bn1.61bn-222.61m-2.0%
Q1 249.71bn582.94m-479.66m-4.9%
Q4 2312.01bn1.82bn851.11m7.1%
Q3 2311.13bn1.65bn90.79m0.8%

Balance sheet

PeriodTotal assetsEquityAssets / EquityCurrent ratio
Q2 26100.60bn15.24bn6.601.15
Q1 2699.13bn15.89bn6.241.11
Q4 25100.58bn15.74bn6.391.08
Q3 25100.83bn17.36bn5.811.32
Q2 25101.07bn16.85bn6.001.35
Q1 2599.76bn16.26bn6.141.64
Q4 24103.91bn15.46bn6.721.58
Q3 2496.88bn15.24bn6.361.34
Q2 2493.42bn16.43bn5.691.29
Q1 2491.84bn19.76bn4.651.29
Q4 2391.53bn19.68bn4.651.32
Q3 2388.41bn20.10bn4.401.53

A balance sheet is a snapshot, not a window: there is no “computed Q4” here — December's figure is what the annual filing published.

What the company filed

FilingPeriodFiled onDays after closeDocument
ITRT22026-06-302026-08-1243CVM ↗
ITRT12026-03-312026-05-1343CVM ↗
DFPanual2025-12-312026-03-1170CVM ↗
ITRT32025-09-302025-11-0435CVM ↗
ITRT22025-06-302025-07-3131CVM ↗
ITRT12025-03-312025-05-0838CVM ↗
DFPanual2024-12-312025-03-1271CVM ↗
ITRT32024-09-302024-11-1243CVM ↗
ITRT22024-06-302024-08-1243CVM ↗
ITRT12024-03-312024-05-0939CVM ↗
DFPanual2023-12-312024-03-0666CVM ↗
ITRT32023-09-302023-11-1344CVM ↗
ITRT22023-06-302023-08-0233CVM ↗
ITRT12023-03-312023-05-0333CVM ↗
DFPanual2022-12-312023-03-0867CVM ↗
ITRT32022-09-302022-10-3131CVM ↗

When the next one is due

Next period
2026-09-30
ITR
Estimated filing
2026-11-07
Median
38 days
47 filings measured
Range
15–270 days

This is measured habit, not company guidance: the CVM publishes no forward calendar as open data. The estimate applies this company's historical median to the next period.