PETR3

ONconsolidated

PETROLEO BRASILEIRO S.A. PETROBRAS

CNPJ 33000167000101

Last close
R$ 63.06
2026-10-09
Over the window
+97.62%
2025-10-10 → 2026-10-09
High / Low
63.88 / 30.96
intraday · 249 sessions
Avg. volume
718.64m
21-session average
63.06close31.15
Monthly closes

—

Return 1 year
+86.68%
nominal from 2025-09 · real +52.49%, to 2026-09
Return 3 years
+66.43%
nominal from 2023-09 · real +23.79%, to 2026-09
Return 5 years
+124.01%
nominal from 2021-09 · real +47.81%, to 2026-09
Return 10 years
+316.51%
nominal from 2016-09 · real +119.18%, to 2026-09

Ratios

Q3 25 → Q2 26
Valuation
Price / Earnings
6.10
Price / Book
1.69
Book value per share: R$ 37.39
Market cap
774.31bn
Shares issued: 12,888,732,761
Earnings per share (12m)
R$ 10.34
Q3 25 → Q2 26
Price / Sales
1.41
Price / Assets
0.61
Price / Working capital
—
Not shown: working capital is negative, and the multiple over it says nothing.
EV / EBITDA
3.98
EV / EBIT
5.85
Efficiency
Gross margin
50.6%
EBITDA margin
49.8%
EBITDA (12m): 273.32bn
Operating margin
33.9%
Net margin
24.4%
Asset turnover
0.43
Revenue (12m)
548.49bn
Net income (12m): 133.76bn
Returns
ROE
27.8%
ROA
10.5%
Debt and structure
Assets / Equity
2.65
Current ratio
0.85
Net debt
312.77bn
Gross debt: 366.53bn
Debt / Equity
0.76
Equity / Assets
0.38
Distributions
Dividend yield (12m)
4.7%
twelve months to 2026-10-09, the last session
Distributions per share (12m)
R$ 2.9918
Payout (12m)
28.8%
Growth
Revenue CAGR (5y)
12.8%
Earnings CAGR (5y)
77.7%

Share capital from the FRE dated 2026-12-31. The FRE is annual — buybacks and issuances after that date are not reflected here.

computed — The CVM does not publish Q4 on its own — the annual filing carries the full year. This figure is the year minus the first nine months.

Distributions

TypeApproved onEx-date basisR$ / share
JRS CAP PROPRIO2026-08-062026-08-210.202504
JRS CAP PROPRIO2026-08-062026-08-210.674071
DIVIDENDO2026-08-062026-08-210.471567
JRS CAP PROPRIO2026-05-112026-06-010.350486
RENDIMENTO2026-04-162026-04-220.016490
JRS CAP PROPRIO2026-04-162026-04-220.313115
RENDIMENTO2026-04-162026-04-220.020384
JRS CAP PROPRIO2025-12-112025-12-220.471604
JRS CAP PROPRIO2025-12-112025-12-220.175182
DIVIDENDO2025-12-112025-12-220.296421
JRS CAP PROPRIO2025-08-072025-08-210.335962
DIVIDENDO2025-08-072025-08-210.200922

Gross amounts, by record date, from B3's registry — the Type column separates dividends, interest on equity and capital returns, and the 12-month yield adds all of them. A capital return is a refund, not income. Interest on equity (JCP) carries 15% withholding tax for individuals — the net yield is lower. Payment dates are not in this registry; they live in the shareholder notice.

Ratios by year

YearRevenueNet incomeGross marginNet marginROEROATurnoverYear-end priceP/EDY
2025497.55bn110.61bn47.6%22.2%26.5%9.0%0.4132.573.819.0%
2024490.83bn37.01bn50.2%7.5%10.1%3.3%0.4439.4113.8816.5%
2023511.99bn125.17bn52.7%24.5%32.7%11.9%0.4938.984.0718.8%
2022641.26bn189.01bn52.1%29.5%51.9%19.4%0.6628.041.9459.8%
2021452.67bn107.26bn48.5%23.7%27.5%11.0%0.4730.703.7518.4%
2020272.07bn6.25bn45.6%2.3%2.0%0.6%0.2828.8553.430.8%
2019302.25bn40.97bn40.4%13.6%13.7%4.4%0.3332.0010.391.6%
2018349.84bn26.70bn35.6%7.6%9.4%3.1%0.4125.4012.831.0%
2017283.70bn377.00m32.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3416.91——
2016282.59bn-13.05bn31.8%-4.6%-5.2%-1.6%0.3516.94——
2015321.64bn-35.17bn30.7%-10.9%-13.6%-3.9%0.368.57——
2014337.26bn-21.92bn23.9%-6.5%-7.1%-2.8%0.439.59—5.6%
2013304.89bn23.01bn23.3%7.6%6.6%3.1%0.4015.998.831.7%
2012281.38bn20.96bn25.2%7.5%6.1%3.1%0.4219.5512.072.7%
2011244.18bn33.11bn31.6%13.6%10.0%5.5%0.4123.009.023.8%
2010213.27bn35.90bn36.2%16.8%11.6%6.9%0.4130.558.563.3%

From each fiscal year's DFP, with the close of the fiscal year-end month alongside. Yearly P/E and DY use the fiscal year-end close against that year's EPS and payouts — both already per share. An empty cell carries its reason in the tooltip: a loss, EPS out of scale, lot-of-a-thousand quoting, a split in the way. Yearly P/B is left out: it would need that year's share count, and the registration filing stores the latest approval's count under the reference date.

Quarterly results

PeriodRevenueOperatingNet incomeNet margin
Q2 26169.53bn72.36bn52.50bn31.0%
Q1 26123.69bn41.27bn32.76bn26.5%
Q4 25127.37bn28.49bn15.65bn12.3%
Q3 25127.91bn43.64bn32.85bn25.7%
Q2 25119.13bn30.47bn26.77bn22.5%
Q1 25123.14bn43.04bn35.33bn28.7%
Q4 24121.27bn13.17bn-16.96bn-14.0%
Q3 24129.58bn46.46bn32.68bn25.2%
Q2 24122.26bn33.54bn-2.52bn-2.1%
Q1 24117.72bn44.03bn23.81bn20.2%
Q4 23134.26bn39.63bn31.16bn23.2%
Q3 23124.83bn47.55bn26.76bn21.4%

Balance sheet

PeriodTotal assetsEquityAssets / EquityCurrent ratio
Q2 261,279.02bn481.85bn2.650.85
Q1 261,246.07bn446.37bn2.790.74
Q4 251,223.39bn417.59bn2.930.71
Q3 251,212.04bn424.96bn2.850.82
Q2 251,174.89bn401.78bn2.920.76
Q1 251,147.72bn397.60bn2.890.72
Q4 241,124.80bn367.51bn3.060.69
Q3 241,077.85bn395.05bn2.730.94
Q2 241,058.69bn376.04bn2.820.90
Q1 241,067.29bn409.92bn2.601.08
Q4 231,050.89bn382.34bn2.750.96
Q3 231,025.50bn387.49bn2.650.95

A balance sheet is a snapshot, not a window: there is no “computed Q4” here — December's figure is what the annual filing published.

What the company filed

FilingPeriodFiled onDays after closeDocument
ITRT22026-06-302026-08-0637CVM ↗
ITRT12026-03-312026-05-1141CVM ↗
DFPanual2025-12-312026-03-0564CVM ↗
ITRT32025-09-302025-11-0637CVM ↗
ITRT22025-06-302025-08-0738CVM ↗
ITRT12025-03-312025-05-1242CVM ↗
DFPanual2024-12-312025-02-2657CVM ↗
ITRT32024-09-302024-11-0738CVM ↗
ITRT22024-06-302024-08-0839CVM ↗
ITRT12024-03-312024-05-1343CVM ↗
DFPanual2023-12-312024-03-0868CVM ↗
ITRT32023-09-302023-11-0940CVM ↗
ITRT22023-06-302023-08-0435CVM ↗
ITRT12023-03-312023-05-1141CVM ↗
DFPanual2022-12-312023-03-0261CVM ↗
ITRT32022-09-302022-11-0334CVM ↗

When the next one is due

Next period
2026-09-30
ITR
Estimated filing
2026-11-08
Median
39 days
47 filings measured
Range
24–204 days

This is measured habit, not company guidance: the CVM publishes no forward calendar as open data. The estimate applies this company's historical median to the next period.