EMAE4

PNconsolidated

EMAE - EMPRESA METROP. DE AGUAS E ENERGIA S.A.

CNPJ 02302101000142

Last close
R$ 42.70
2026-10-09
Over the window
+21.31%
2025-10-10 → 2026-10-09
High / Low
50.06 / 30.00
intraday · 247 sessions
Avg. volume
189.9k
21-session average
49.47close30.63
Monthly closes

—

Return 1 year
+22.35%
nominal from 2025-09 · real -2.73%, to 2026-09
Return 3 years
—
corporate event inside the window — different share bases
Return 5 years
—
corporate event inside the window — different share bases
Return 10 years
—
corporate event inside the window — different share bases

Ratios

Q3 25 → Q2 26
Valuation
Price / Earnings
—
Not shown: the last quarter with EPS closed more than a year ago. Old earnings against today's price is not a current P/E.
Price / Book
2.35
Book value per share: R$ 18.18
Market cap
—
Not shown: the company has common shares that did not trade in the window — without their price, the per-class sum cannot close.
Earnings per share (12m)
R$ -3.64
Q3 25 → Q2 26
Price / Sales
—
Price / Assets
—
Price / Working capital
—
EV / EBITDA
—
EV / EBIT
—
Efficiency
Gross margin
45.2%
EBITDA margin
-80.0%
EBITDA (12m): -332.50m
Operating margin
-85.3%
Net margin
-29.5%
Asset turnover
0.22
Revenue (12m)
415.42m
Net income (12m): -122.67m
Returns
ROE
-18.3%
ROA
-6.5%
Debt and structure
Assets / Equity
2.80
Current ratio
3.57
Net debt
-455.07m
Gross debt: 0.00
Debt / Equity
0.00
Equity / Assets
0.36
Distributions
Dividend yield (12m)
—
B3's payout record for this security stops at 2024-09-23 — a 0% yield would claim it paid nothing in the last twelve months, and the source does not support that.
Distributions per share (12m)
—
Payout (12m)
—
Growth
Revenue CAGR (5y)
1.3%
Earnings CAGR (5y)
—

Share capital from the FRE dated 2026-12-31. The FRE is annual — buybacks and issuances after that date are not reflected here.

computed — The CVM does not publish Q4 on its own — the annual filing carries the full year. This figure is the year minus the first nine months.

Distributions

TypeApproved onEx-date basisR$ / share
JRS CAP PROPRIO2024-09-172024-09-230.839386
DIVIDENDO2024-04-082024-04-080.793140
JRS CAP PROPRIO2023-11-282023-12-081.300960
JRS CAP PROPRIO2023-05-302023-06-050.514390
DIVIDENDO2023-04-142023-04-140.315872
JRS CAP PROPRIO2023-04-142023-04-141.156109
JRS CAP PROPRIO2022-05-112022-05-160.560906
DIVIDENDO2022-04-252022-04-290.320388
JRS CAP PROPRIO2021-11-102021-11-180.544787
JRS CAP PROPRIO2021-05-052021-05-100.470965
DIVIDENDO2021-04-232021-04-230.843413
DIVIDENDO2020-12-292021-01-056.222722

Gross amounts, by record date, from B3's registry — the Type column separates dividends, interest on equity and capital returns, and the 12-month yield adds all of them. A capital return is a refund, not income. Interest on equity (JCP) carries 15% withholding tax for individuals — the net yield is lower. Payment dates are not in this registry; they live in the shareholder notice.

Ratios by year

YearRevenueNet incomeGross marginNet marginROEROATurnoverYear-end priceP/EDY
2025476.85m-133.36m46.9%-28.0%-22.4%-7.5%0.2744.69——
2024621.37m54.72m33.0%8.8%4.6%2.6%0.3042.0027.273.9%
2023603.33m150.48m26.6%24.9%13.8%7.2%0.2959.0013.965.6%
2022532.69m68.02m8.6%12.8%6.1%3.4%0.2767.9935.601.3%
2021529.02m149.92m27.4%28.3%20.3%9.2%0.3275.9918.0510.6%
2020447.13m198.49m46.2%44.4%27.6%11.6%0.2675.4113.531.9%
2019439.00m92.64m19.0%21.1%9.4%6.2%0.2936.9314.201.8%
2018316.42m101.52m19.3%32.1%11.7%7.6%0.2418.276.418.3%
2017209.51m119.15m11.1%56.9%14.5%9.6%0.179.102.724.9%
2016206.61m54.98m15.9%26.6%7.6%4.9%0.188.585.561.2%
2015198.44m59.79m17.9%30.1%7.9%5.4%0.184.192.50—
2014151.10m-27.16m-4.5%-18.0%-4.0%-2.5%0.143.75—4.3%
2013192.83m62.36m2.2%32.3%8.2%5.4%0.175.753.28—
2012174.51m-125.25m-10.1%-71.8%-19.4%-11.7%0.167.40——
2011164.09m-40.82m-36.0%-24.9%-5.3%-3.6%0.146.87—1.3%
2010142.78m13.97m-34.6%9.8%1.7%1.2%0.137.7897.620.4%

From each fiscal year's DFP, with the close of the fiscal year-end month alongside. Yearly P/E and DY use the fiscal year-end close against that year's EPS and payouts — both already per share. An empty cell carries its reason in the tooltip: a loss, EPS out of scale, lot-of-a-thousand quoting, a split in the way. Yearly P/B is left out: it would need that year's share count, and the registration filing stores the latest approval's count under the reference date.

Quarterly results

PeriodRevenueOperatingNet incomeNet margin
Q2 26125.95m32.53m50.97m40.5%
Q1 26120.63m14.42m25.76m21.4%
Q4 2514.59m-692.56m-486.87m-3,336.8%
Q3 25154.26m291.44m287.47m186.4%
Q2 25159.56m30.00m31.67m19.8%
Q1 25148.45m26.23m34.38m23.2%
Q4 24158.22m-69.93m-37.00m-23.4%
Q3 24159.46m23.85m37.69m23.6%
Q2 24150.74m21.68m31.53m20.9%
Q1 24152.96m14.56m22.50m14.7%
Q4 23153.42m26.46m52.65m34.3%
Q3 23173.60m39.53m41.10m23.7%

Balance sheet

PeriodTotal assetsEquityAssets / EquityCurrent ratio
Q2 261.88bn671.55m2.803.57
Q1 261.82bn620.58m2.933.12
Q4 251.77bn594.82m2.983.07
Q3 252.44bn1.55bn1.587.69
Q2 252.20bn1.26bn1.746.96
Q1 252.15bn1.23bn1.753.91
Q4 242.09bn1.18bn1.765.04
Q3 242.15bn1.15bn1.877.38
Q2 242.13bn1.14bn1.878.21
Q1 242.12bn1.11bn1.915.73
Q4 232.09bn1.09bn1.926.01
Q3 232.05bn1.16bn1.777.07

A balance sheet is a snapshot, not a window: there is no “computed Q4” here — December's figure is what the annual filing published.

What the company filed

FilingPeriodFiled onDays after closeDocument
ITRT22026-06-302026-08-0738CVM ↗
ITRT12026-03-312026-05-2959CVM ↗
DFPanual2025-12-312026-05-11131CVM ↗
ITRT32025-09-302025-11-1344CVM ↗
ITRT22025-06-302025-08-1445CVM ↗
ITRT12025-03-312025-05-1444CVM ↗
DFPanual2024-12-312025-03-2887CVM ↗
ITRT32024-09-302024-11-0435CVM ↗
ITRT22024-06-302024-08-0940CVM ↗
ITRT12024-03-312024-05-1040CVM ↗
DFPanual2023-12-312024-03-0767CVM ↗
ITRT32023-09-302023-11-0839CVM ↗
ITRT22023-06-302023-08-0940CVM ↗
ITRT12023-03-312023-05-1040CVM ↗
DFPanual2022-12-312023-03-2281CVM ↗
ITRT32022-09-302022-11-0839CVM ↗

When the next one is due

Next period
2022-03-31
ITR
Estimated filing
2022-05-13
Median
43 days
33 filings measured
Range
35–90 days

This is measured habit, not company guidance: the CVM publishes no forward calendar as open data. The estimate applies this company's historical median to the next period.