CSAN3

ONconsolidated

COSAN S.A.

CNPJ 50746577000115

Last close
R$ 5.40
2026-10-09
Over the window
-8.01%
2025-10-10 → 2026-10-09
High / Low
6.90 / 3.09
intraday · 249 sessions
Avg. volume
182.56m
21-session average
6.80close3.13
Monthly closes

—

Return 1 year
-12.48%
nominal from 2025-09 · real -38.63%, to 2026-09
Return 3 years
-68.49%
nominal from 2023-09 · real -79.88%, to 2026-09
Return 5 years
-76.50%
nominal from 2021-09 · real -86.69%, to 2026-09
Return 10 years
—
corporate event inside the window — different share bases

Ratios

Q3 25 → Q2 26
Valuation
Price / Earnings
—
Not shown: the company posted a loss over the last twelve months, and a negative P/E says nothing.
Price / Book
0.67
Book value per share: R$ 8.04
Market cap
21.42bn
Shares issued: 3,966,570,932
Earnings per share (12m)
R$ -2.91
Q3 25 → Q2 26
Price / Sales
0.53
Price / Assets
0.17
Price / Working capital
1.69
EV / EBITDA
12.39
EV / EBIT
41.32
Efficiency
Gross margin
34.5%
EBITDA margin
13.9%
EBITDA (12m): 5.57bn
Operating margin
4.2%
Net margin
-22.1%
Asset turnover
0.32
Revenue (12m)
40.08bn
Net income (12m): -8.85bn
Returns
ROE
-27.7%
ROA
-7.0%
Debt and structure
Assets / Equity
3.97
Current ratio
1.67
Net debt
47.53bn
Gross debt: 60.89bn
Debt / Equity
1.91
Equity / Assets
0.25
Distributions
Dividend yield (12m)
—
B3's payout record for this security stops at 2024-06-05 — a 0% yield would claim it paid nothing in the last twelve months, and the source does not support that.
Distributions per share (12m)
—
Payout (12m)
—
Growth
Revenue CAGR (5y)
24.5%
Earnings CAGR (5y)
—

Share capital from the FRE dated 2026-12-31. The FRE is annual — buybacks and issuances after that date are not reflected here.

computed — The CVM does not publish Q4 on its own — the annual filing carries the full year. This figure is the year minus the first nine months.

Distributions

TypeApproved onEx-date basisR$ / share
DIVIDENDO2024-05-292024-06-050.451477
DIVIDENDO2023-04-272023-05-180.428580
DIVIDENDO2022-04-292022-05-050.428111
DIVIDENDO2021-12-072021-12-140.374619
DIVIDENDO2021-04-302021-05-051.030593
DIVIDENDO2020-05-292020-06-031.497753
DIVIDENDO2019-04-262019-05-020.999770
DIVIDENDO2018-04-262018-05-021.108632
DIVIDENDO2017-04-272017-04-280.931658
DIVIDENDO2016-12-072016-12-120.736621
DIVIDENDO2016-05-122016-05-130.221753
DIVIDENDO2016-04-292016-05-130.492785

Gross amounts, by record date, from B3's registry — the Type column separates dividends, interest on equity and capital returns, and the 12-month yield adds all of them. A capital return is a refund, not income. Interest on equity (JCP) carries 15% withholding tax for individuals — the net yield is lower. Payment dates are not in this registry; they live in the shareholder notice.

Ratios by year

YearRevenueNet incomeGross marginNet marginROEROATurnoverYear-end priceP/EDY
202540.42bn-10.19bn32.6%-25.2%-32.9%-7.5%0.305.32——
202443.95bn-8.16bn31.2%-18.6%-20.7%-5.8%0.318.16—5.5%
202339.47bn4.88bn27.7%12.4%9.6%3.5%0.2819.3633.512.2%
202239.74bn2.82bn22.6%7.1%5.9%2.1%0.3017.1227.212.5%
202124.91bn6.35bn25.5%25.5%22.0%6.5%0.2521.696.50—
202013.51bn908.81m27.3%6.7%7.9%2.5%0.3875.73—2.0%
201913.56bn2.48bn29.3%18.3%22.5%7.6%0.4169.5711.311.4%
201810.30bn1.90bn25.3%18.5%17.4%6.6%0.3633.468.133.3%
20177.67bn1.51bn34.2%19.7%14.7%5.3%0.2741.5012.982.2%
20167.54bn1.39bn39.2%18.4%12.9%5.1%0.2838.15—5.6%
20158.45bn968.26m29.9%11.5%7.7%3.2%0.2825.2015.372.7%
20148.15bn643.29m28.8%7.9%5.2%2.4%0.3028.8540.072.6%
201330.02bn868.32m11.1%2.9%6.5%2.6%0.8945.34—1.4%
201224.10bn2.64bn10.9%11.0%27.5%12.0%1.0933.96—1.5%
201118.06bn776.56m16.1%4.3%11.5%4.1%0.9625.4013.371.9%

From each fiscal year's DFP, with the close of the fiscal year-end month alongside. Yearly P/E and DY use the fiscal year-end close against that year's EPS and payouts — both already per share. An empty cell carries its reason in the tooltip: a loss, EPS out of scale, lot-of-a-thousand quoting, a split in the way. Yearly P/B is left out: it would need that year's share count, and the registration filing stores the latest approval's count under the reference date.

Quarterly results

PeriodRevenueOperatingNet incomeNet margin
Q2 2610.78bn2.52bn186.75m1.7%
Q1 269.03bn2.20bn-1.34bn-14.9%
Q4 259.61bn-4.76bn-6.86bn-71.3%
Q3 2510.66bn1.71bn-834.43m-7.8%
Q2 2510.48bn1.84bn-568.10m-5.4%
Q1 259.66bn1.01bn-1.94bn-20.0%
Q4 2411.77bn-2.89bn-8.48bn-72.1%
Q3 2411.65bn2.92bn1.03bn8.8%
Q2 2410.69bn1.44bn-969.49m-9.1%
Q1 249.84bn2.03bn263.54m2.7%
Q4 239.57bn3.93bn4.02bn42.0%
Q3 2310.25bn3.70bn1.73bn16.8%

Balance sheet

PeriodTotal assetsEquityAssets / EquityCurrent ratio
Q2 26126.69bn31.91bn3.971.67
Q1 26126.99bn29.39bn4.321.87
Q4 25135.12bn31.01bn4.362.58
Q3 25125.74bn32.05bn3.921.80
Q2 25126.04bn33.10bn3.811.83
Q1 25127.49bn34.77bn3.672.13
Q4 24141.27bn39.40bn3.591.72
Q3 24144.83bn49.24bn2.941.86
Q2 24143.35bn48.26bn2.971.79
Q1 24142.98bn50.92bn2.811.79
Q4 23139.87bn50.98bn2.741.77
Q3 23137.85bn47.66bn2.891.62

A balance sheet is a snapshot, not a window: there is no “computed Q4” here — December's figure is what the annual filing published.

What the company filed

FilingPeriodFiled onDays after closeDocument
ITRT22026-06-302026-08-1445CVM ↗
ITRT12026-03-312026-05-1444CVM ↗
DFPanual2025-12-312026-03-0968CVM ↗
ITRT32025-09-302025-11-1445CVM ↗
ITRT22025-06-302025-08-1445CVM ↗
ITRT12025-03-312025-05-1545CVM ↗
DFPanual2024-12-312025-03-1069CVM ↗
ITRT32024-09-302024-11-1344CVM ↗
ITRT22024-06-302024-08-1445CVM ↗
ITRT12024-03-312024-05-2858CVM ↗
DFPanual2023-12-312024-04-26117CVM ↗
ITRT32023-09-302023-11-1344CVM ↗
ITRT22023-06-302023-08-1445CVM ↗
ITRT12023-03-312023-05-1646CVM ↗
DFPanual2022-12-312023-02-2859CVM ↗
ITRT32022-09-302022-11-1142CVM ↗

When the next one is due

Next period
2026-09-30
ITR
Estimated filing
2026-11-12
Median
43 days
46 filings measured
Range
36–59 days

This is measured habit, not company guidance: the CVM publishes no forward calendar as open data. The estimate applies this company's historical median to the next period.