CPLE3

ONconsolidated

CIA PARANAENSE DE ENERGIA - COPEL

CNPJ 76483817000120

Last close
R$ 17.65
2026-10-09
Over the window
+52.68%
2025-10-10 → 2026-10-09
High / Low
18.00 / 8.50
intraday · 249 sessions
Avg. volume
372.30m
21-session average
17.65close11.56
Monthly closes

—

Return 1 year
+46.11%
nominal from 2025-09 · real +26.65%, to 2026-09
Return 3 years
+109.87%
nominal from 2023-09 · real +65.65%, to 2026-09
Return 5 years
+165.02%
nominal from 2021-09 · real +85.56%, to 2026-09
Return 10 years
—
corporate event inside the window — different share bases

Ratios

Q3 25 → Q2 26
Valuation
Price / Earnings
16.38
Price / Book
2.18
Book value per share: R$ 8.10
Market cap
52.65bn
1 share(s) of a non-trading class left out of the sum — under 0.1% of capital.
Earnings per share (12m)
R$ 1.08
Q3 25 → Q2 26
Price / Sales
1.88
Price / Assets
0.85
Price / Working capital
20.75
EV / EBITDA
10.22
EV / EBIT
13.13
Efficiency
Gross margin
23.4%
EBITDA margin
25.4%
EBITDA (12m): 7.11bn
Operating margin
19.8%
Net margin
11.4%
Asset turnover
0.45
Revenue (12m)
27.99bn
Net income (12m): 3.19bn
Returns
ROE
13.2%
ROA
5.2%
Debt and structure
Assets / Equity
2.55
Current ratio
1.30
Net debt
20.01bn
Gross debt: 23.28bn
Debt / Equity
0.96
Equity / Assets
0.39
Distributions
Dividend yield (12m)
6.0%
twelve months to 2026-10-09, the last session
Distributions per share (12m)
R$ 1.0626
Payout (12m)
—
Growth
Revenue CAGR (5y)
7.0%
Earnings CAGR (5y)
-7.2%

Share capital from the FRE dated 2026-12-31. The FRE is annual — buybacks and issuances after that date are not reflected here.

computed — The CVM does not publish Q4 on its own — the annual filing carries the full year. This figure is the year minus the first nine months.

Distributions

TypeApproved onEx-date basisR$ / share
JRS CAP PROPRIO2026-04-152026-04-290.237703
DIVIDENDO2025-12-102025-12-300.454535
JRS CAP PROPRIO2025-11-182025-12-300.370362
DIVIDENDO2025-04-242025-04-240.398503
JRS CAP PROPRIO2024-11-252024-12-110.190412
DIVIDENDO2024-09-112024-09-300.064141
JRS CAP PROPRIO2024-09-112024-09-300.089811
DIVIDENDO2024-04-222024-04-220.041541
JRS CAP PROPRIO2023-09-202023-09-290.145005
JRS CAP PROPRIO2023-09-202023-09-290.159020
JRS CAP PROPRIO2022-11-212022-11-210.206555
JRS CAP PROPRIO2022-11-212022-11-210.127375

Gross amounts, by record date, from B3's registry — the Type column separates dividends, interest on equity and capital returns, and the 12-month yield adds all of them. A capital return is a refund, not income. Interest on equity (JCP) carries 15% withholding tax for individuals — the net yield is lower. Payment dates are not in this registry; they live in the shareholder notice.

Ratios by year

YearRevenueNet incomeGross marginNet marginROEROATurnoverYear-end priceP/EDY
202526.12bn2.69bn21.7%10.3%11.6%4.5%0.4313.0814.459.4%
202422.65bn2.80bn21.6%12.4%10.9%4.9%0.398.249.244.7%
202321.48bn2.33bn22.8%10.8%9.6%4.2%0.389.4912.083.2%
202221.93bn1.15bn22.8%5.2%5.4%2.3%0.446.8717.6911.7%
202123.98bn5.05bn20.3%21.1%22.8%10.2%0.486.123.79—
202018.63bn3.91bn28.4%21.0%19.3%8.4%0.4070.00—4.0%
201916.24bn2.06bn27.6%12.7%11.7%5.4%0.4269.109.953.7%
201814.93bn1.44bn23.0%9.7%8.8%4.0%0.4229.806.073.6%
201714.02bn1.12bn24.0%8.0%7.2%3.4%0.4221.405.9312.6%
201613.10bn947.79m21.9%7.2%6.3%3.1%0.4319.085.706.0%
201514.73bn1.27bn19.9%8.6%8.7%4.4%0.5116.003.845.3%
201413.92bn1.34bn19.8%9.6%9.8%5.2%0.5424.905.928.6%
20139.18bn1.10bn23.3%12.0%8.5%4.8%0.4022.305.969.3%
20128.53bn726.52m22.9%8.5%5.8%3.4%0.4025.209.382.7%
20117.78bn1.18bn29.8%15.1%9.8%6.2%0.4133.02—4.5%
20106.90bn1.01bn27.9%14.6%8.9%5.7%0.3938.00—1.5%

From each fiscal year's DFP, with the close of the fiscal year-end month alongside. Yearly P/E and DY use the fiscal year-end close against that year's EPS and payouts — both already per share. An empty cell carries its reason in the tooltip: a loss, EPS out of scale, lot-of-a-thousand quoting, a split in the way. Yearly P/B is left out: it would need that year's share count, and the registration filing stores the latest approval's count under the reference date.

Quarterly results

PeriodRevenueOperatingNet incomeNet margin
Q2 266.92bn1.59bn1.05bn15.1%
Q1 267.07bn1.50bn694.04m9.8%
Q4 257.19bn1.46bn1.07bn14.8%
Q3 256.81bn982.17m383.07m5.6%
Q2 256.23bn1.22bn573.56m9.2%
Q1 255.89bn1.38bn664.67m11.3%
Q4 246.02bn922.63m575.16m9.6%
Q3 245.74bn1.16bn1.22bn21.2%
Q2 245.48bn948.23m473.57m8.6%
Q1 245.42bn1.04bn533.54m9.8%
Q4 235.57bn1.19bn942.81m16.9%
Q3 235.54bn451.55m441.16m8.0%

Balance sheet

PeriodTotal assetsEquityAssets / EquityCurrent ratio
Q2 2661.65bn24.15bn2.551.30
Q1 2662.93bn23.80bn2.641.37
Q4 2560.41bn23.09bn2.620.98
Q3 2562.05bn25.95bn2.391.43
Q2 2560.74bn25.56bn2.381.13
Q1 2560.24bn26.23bn2.301.48
Q4 2457.38bn25.64bn2.241.26
Q3 2456.55bn25.47bn2.221.45
Q2 2456.61bn25.03bn2.261.57
Q1 2455.46bn24.73bn2.241.39
Q4 2355.82bn24.19bn2.311.47
Q3 2355.70bn23.51bn2.371.48

A balance sheet is a snapshot, not a window: there is no “computed Q4” here — December's figure is what the annual filing published.

What the company filed

FilingPeriodFiled onDays after closeDocument
ITRT22026-06-302026-08-0536CVM ↗
ITRT12026-03-312026-05-0535CVM ↗
DFPanual2025-12-312026-02-2657CVM ↗
ITRT32025-09-302025-11-1243CVM ↗
ITRT22025-06-302025-08-0637CVM ↗
ITRT12025-03-312025-05-0838CVM ↗
DFPanual2024-12-312025-02-2758CVM ↗
ITRT32024-09-302024-11-0637CVM ↗
ITRT22024-06-302024-08-0738CVM ↗
ITRT12024-03-312024-05-0838CVM ↗
DFPanual2023-12-312024-02-2960CVM ↗
ITRT32023-09-302023-11-0839CVM ↗
ITRT22023-06-302023-08-1445CVM ↗
ITRT12023-03-312023-05-1040CVM ↗
DFPanual2022-12-312023-03-2180CVM ↗
ITRT32022-09-302022-11-1041CVM ↗

When the next one is due

Next period
2026-09-30
ITR
Estimated filing
2026-11-11
Median
42 days
47 filings measured
Range
35–60 days

This is measured habit, not company guidance: the CVM publishes no forward calendar as open data. The estimate applies this company's historical median to the next period.