CPFE3

ONconsolidated

CPFL ENERGIA S.A.

CNPJ 02429144000193

Last close
R$ 52.65
2026-10-09
Over the window
+38.95%
2025-10-10 → 2026-10-09
High / Low
57.21 / 37.77
intraday · 249 sessions
Avg. volume
99.92m
21-session average
56.48close37.89
Monthly closes

—

Return 1 year
+33.63%
nominal from 2025-09 · real +10.45%, to 2026-09
Return 3 years
+56.65%
nominal from 2023-09 · real +17.90%, to 2026-09
Return 5 years
+95.51%
nominal from 2021-09 · real +30.53%, to 2026-09
Return 10 years
+117.65%
nominal from 2016-09 · real +15.89%, to 2026-09

Ratios

Q3 25 → Q2 26
Valuation
Price / Earnings
10.09
Price / Book
2.56
Book value per share: R$ 20.55
Market cap
60.67bn
Shares issued: 1,152,254,440
Earnings per share (12m)
R$ 5.22
Q3 25 → Q2 26
Price / Sales
1.33
Price / Assets
0.73
Price / Working capital
—
Not shown: working capital is negative, and the multiple over it says nothing.
EV / EBITDA
6.31
EV / EBIT
7.65
Efficiency
Gross margin
32.1%
EBITDA margin
30.7%
EBITDA (12m): 13.99bn
Operating margin
25.3%
Net margin
13.8%
Asset turnover
0.55
Revenue (12m)
45.61bn
Net income (12m): 6.29bn
Returns
ROE
26.6%
ROA
7.5%
Debt and structure
Assets / Equity
3.53
Current ratio
0.92
Net debt
27.56bn
Gross debt: 31.55bn
Debt / Equity
1.33
Equity / Assets
0.28
Distributions
Dividend yield (12m)
7.1%
twelve months to 2026-10-09, the last session
Distributions per share (12m)
R$ 3.7315
Payout (12m)
68.4%
Growth
Revenue CAGR (5y)
7.5%
Earnings CAGR (5y)
9.2%

Share capital from the FRE dated 2026-12-31. The FRE is annual — buybacks and issuances after that date are not reflected here.

computed — The CVM does not publish Q4 on its own — the annual filing carries the full year. This figure is the year minus the first nine months.

Distributions

TypeApproved onEx-date basisR$ / share
DIVIDENDO2026-04-292026-04-293.731536
DIVIDENDO2025-04-292025-04-292.794177
DIVIDENDO2024-04-262024-04-262.753977
DIVIDENDO2023-08-102023-08-170.783358
DIVIDENDO2023-04-282023-04-280.867864
DIVIDENDO2023-04-282023-04-281.234366
DIVIDENDO2022-04-292022-04-291.621140
DIVIDENDO2021-12-022021-12-090.697763
DIVIDENDO2021-08-122021-08-311.501835
DIVIDENDO2021-04-302021-04-301.501835
DIVIDENDO2020-07-272020-07-271.800973
DIVIDENDO2019-04-302019-04-300.480182

Gross amounts, by record date, from B3's registry — the Type column separates dividends, interest on equity and capital returns, and the 12-month yield adds all of them. A capital return is a refund, not income. Interest on equity (JCP) carries 15% withholding tax for individuals — the net yield is lower. Payment dates are not in this registry; they live in the shareholder notice.

Ratios by year

YearRevenueNet incomeGross marginNet marginROEROATurnoverYear-end priceP/EDY
202544.37bn5.74bn31.8%12.9%24.4%7.1%0.5553.2911.205.2%
202442.63bn5.76bn31.8%13.5%26.4%7.5%0.5531.596.668.7%
202339.74bn5.54bn34.3%13.9%27.7%7.4%0.5338.518.027.5%
202239.35bn5.22bn30.1%13.3%29.8%7.3%0.5533.207.494.9%
202139.21bn4.85bn23.6%12.4%28.9%7.3%0.5926.836.5113.8%
202030.90bn3.71bn22.4%12.0%26.0%7.6%0.6332.5510.605.5%
201929.93bn2.75bn22.0%9.2%20.7%6.2%0.6835.5514.331.4%
201828.14bn2.17bn20.6%7.7%17.3%5.1%0.6728.8514.281.0%
201726.74bn1.24bn18.7%4.7%11.1%3.0%0.6519.3516.681.1%
201619.11bn879.06m22.5%4.6%8.5%2.1%0.4525.2128.330.8%
201520.21bn875.28m19.5%4.3%8.6%2.2%0.5015.1817.45—
201417.31bn886.44m23.4%5.1%9.5%2.5%0.4918.4918.685.6%
201314.63bn949.04m27.1%6.5%10.8%3.1%0.4719.0919.684.5%
201215.06bn1.26bn28.9%8.4%15.0%4.0%0.4821.4016.856.8%
201112.76bn1.58bn33.3%12.4%18.5%5.8%0.4726.0216.36—
201012.02bn1.56bn30.6%13.0%23.1%7.8%0.6041.20—7.2%

From each fiscal year's DFP, with the close of the fiscal year-end month alongside. Yearly P/E and DY use the fiscal year-end close against that year's EPS and payouts — both already per share. An empty cell carries its reason in the tooltip: a loss, EPS out of scale, lot-of-a-thousand quoting, a split in the way. Yearly P/B is left out: it would need that year's share count, and the registration filing stores the latest approval's count under the reference date.

Quarterly results

PeriodRevenueOperatingNet incomeNet margin
Q2 2611.11bn2.92bn1.44bn12.9%
Q1 2611.34bn3.24bn1.91bn16.8%
Q4 2511.83bn2.80bn1.56bn13.2%
Q3 2511.33bn2.56bn1.38bn12.1%
Q2 2510.55bn2.43bn1.19bn11.2%
Q1 2510.66bn3.26bn1.62bn15.2%
Q4 2411.95bn2.70bn1.57bn13.2%
Q3 2410.85bn2.57bn1.33bn12.3%
Q2 249.66bn2.27bn1.10bn11.4%
Q1 2410.17bn3.30bn1.76bn17.3%
Q4 2310.54bn2.51bn1.33bn12.6%
Q3 239.97bn2.58bn1.31bn13.2%

Balance sheet

PeriodTotal assetsEquityAssets / EquityCurrent ratio
Q2 2683.46bn23.67bn3.530.92
Q1 2683.99bn25.39bn3.311.15
Q4 2581.10bn23.50bn3.450.93
Q3 2582.45bn23.69bn3.481.01
Q2 2579.24bn22.44bn3.530.88
Q1 2578.71bn23.37bn3.370.99
Q4 2477.13bn21.80bn3.540.95
Q3 2475.54bn21.46bn3.521.11
Q2 2474.03bn20.15bn3.670.99
Q1 2475.54bn21.66bn3.490.92
Q4 2374.97bn20.00bn3.750.91
Q3 2373.77bn19.46bn3.790.85

A balance sheet is a snapshot, not a window: there is no “computed Q4” here — December's figure is what the annual filing published.

What the company filed

FilingPeriodFiled onDays after closeDocument
ITRT22026-06-302026-08-1344CVM ↗
ITRT12026-03-312026-05-1444CVM ↗
DFPanual2025-12-312026-03-0564CVM ↗
ITRT32025-09-302025-11-1344CVM ↗
ITRT22025-06-302025-08-1445CVM ↗
ITRT12025-03-312025-05-1545CVM ↗
DFPanual2024-12-312025-02-2657CVM ↗
ITRT32024-09-302024-11-0738CVM ↗
ITRT22024-06-302024-08-0839CVM ↗
ITRT12024-03-312024-05-0939CVM ↗
DFPanual2023-12-312024-03-2181CVM ↗
ITRT32023-09-302023-11-0940CVM ↗
ITRT22023-06-302023-08-1041CVM ↗
ITRT12023-03-312023-05-1141CVM ↗
DFPanual2022-12-312023-03-1675CVM ↗
ITRT32022-09-302022-11-1041CVM ↗

When the next one is due

Next period
2026-09-30
ITR
Estimated filing
2026-11-11
Median
42 days
47 filings measured
Range
36–45 days

This is measured habit, not company guidance: the CVM publishes no forward calendar as open data. The estimate applies this company's historical median to the next period.