COGN3
ONconsolidatedCOGNA EDUCAÇÃO S.A.
CNPJ 02800026000140
—
Price step on 2025-12-26, consistent with a reverse split or split. High, low and change count from that day on — B3's file does not adjust the past, and mixing both steps would compare different share bases. The chart shows the raw series.
Ratios
Q3 25 → Q2 26Share capital from the FRE dated 2026-12-31. The FRE is annual — buybacks and issuances after that date are not reflected here.
computed — The CVM does not publish Q4 on its own — the annual filing carries the full year. This figure is the year minus the first nine months.
Distributions
| Type | Approved on | Ex-date basis | R$ / share |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIVIDENDO | 2026-04-27 | 2026-04-27 | 0.014297 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2025-12-18 | 2025-12-23 | 0.048588 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2025-12-18 | 2025-12-23 | 0.066146 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2025-04-28 | 2025-04-28 | 0.066720 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2019-11-13 | 2019-11-19 | 0.004739 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2019-08-14 | 2019-08-20 | 0.033692 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2019-05-15 | 2019-05-21 | 0.055537 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2019-03-29 | 2019-04-04 | 0.026388 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2018-11-09 | 2018-11-16 | 0.081225 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2018-08-14 | 2018-08-20 | 0.109155 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2018-05-11 | 2018-05-17 | 0.110791 |
| DIVIDENDO | 2018-03-16 | 2018-03-22 | 0.090549 |
Gross amounts, by record date, from B3's registry — the Type column separates dividends, interest on equity and capital returns, and the 12-month yield adds all of them. A capital return is a refund, not income. Interest on equity (JCP) carries 15% withholding tax for individuals — the net yield is lower. Payment dates are not in this registry; they live in the shareholder notice.
Ratios by year
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Gross margin | Net margin | ROE | ROA | Turnover | Year-end price | P/E | DY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.02bn | 586.04m | 68.8% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 2.4% | 0.29 | 3.16 | — | — |
| 2024 | 6.39bn | 991.63m | 66.9% | 15.5% | 7.3% | 4.1% | 0.26 | 1.09 | — | — |
| 2023 | 5.81bn | -511.35m | 63.7% | -8.8% | -4.0% | -2.0% | 0.23 | 3.49 | — | — |
| 2022 | 5.09bn | -541.00m | 63.4% | -10.6% | -4.1% | -2.1% | 0.19 | 2.12 | — | — |
| 2021 | 4.78bn | -512.99m | 60.2% | -10.7% | -3.7% | -1.8% | 0.17 | 2.46 | — | — |
| 2020 | 5.27bn | -5.81bn | 63.1% | -110.2% | -40.6% | -18.9% | 0.17 | 4.63 | — | — |
| 2019 | 7.03bn | 242.59m | 60.0% | 3.5% | 1.5% | 0.7% | 0.21 | 11.43 | 81.64 | 1.1% |
| 2018 | 6.06bn | 1.39bn | 62.6% | 23.0% | 8.7% | 4.6% | 0.20 | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 5.56bn | 1.88bn | 62.1% | 33.9% | 12.4% | 10.1% | 0.30 | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 5.24bn | 1.86bn | 58.9% | 35.6% | 13.5% | 10.6% | 0.30 | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 5.27bn | 1.40bn | 57.4% | 26.5% | 11.2% | 8.4% | 0.32 | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 3.77bn | 1.00bn | 56.5% | 26.5% | 8.7% | 6.5% | 0.24 | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 2.02bn | 516.57m | 54.3% | 25.6% | 19.7% | 12.7% | 0.49 | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 1.41bn | 202.04m | 45.7% | 14.4% | 9.0% | 5.3% | 0.37 | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 734.55m | 37.38m | 32.8% | 5.1% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 0.25 | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 599.68m | -29.62m | 27.6% | -4.9% | -3.6% | -2.7% | 0.55 | — | — | — |
From each fiscal year's DFP, with the close of the fiscal year-end month alongside. Yearly P/E and DY use the fiscal year-end close against that year's EPS and payouts — both already per share. An empty cell carries its reason in the tooltip: a loss, EPS out of scale, lot-of-a-thousand quoting, a split in the way. Yearly P/B is left out: it would need that year's share count, and the registration filing stores the latest approval's count under the reference date.
Quarterly results
| Period | Revenue | Operating | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 26 | 1.96bn | 348.33m | 148.95m | 7.6% |
| Q1 26 | 2.15bn | 411.09m | 141.22m | 6.6% |
| Q4 25 | 2.20bn | 506.80m | 207.93m | 9.4% |
| Q3 25 | 1.52bn | 198.37m | 177.96m | 11.7% |
| Q2 25 | 1.66bn | 300.06m | 105.90m | 6.4% |
| Q1 25 | 1.63bn | 301.79m | 94.25m | 5.8% |
| Q4 24 | 2.16bn | 764.15m | 1.07bn | 49.3% |
| Q3 24 | 1.28bn | 136.96m | -46.86m | -3.7% |
| Q2 24 | 1.43bn | 220.32m | -23.66m | -1.7% |
| Q1 24 | 1.52bn | 230.54m | -3.64m | -0.2% |
| Q4 23 | 1.83bn | 234.13m | -383.71m | -21.0% |
| Q3 23 | 1.27bn | 90.92m | -116.66m | -9.2% |
Balance sheet
| Period | Total assets | Equity | Assets / Equity | Current ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 26 | 24.53bn | 13.74bn | 1.79 | 1.88 |
| Q1 26 | 24.30bn | 13.60bn | 1.79 | 1.65 |
| Q4 25 | 24.12bn | 13.45bn | 1.79 | 1.66 |
| Q3 25 | 23.82bn | 13.89bn | 1.72 | 1.81 |
| Q2 25 | 23.65bn | 13.70bn | 1.73 | 1.53 |
| Q1 25 | 24.20bn | 13.59bn | 1.78 | 1.38 |
| Q4 24 | 24.20bn | 13.55bn | 1.79 | 1.61 |
| Q3 24 | 23.87bn | 12.63bn | 1.89 | 1.61 |
| Q2 24 | 23.98bn | 12.67bn | 1.89 | 1.94 |
| Q1 24 | 25.05bn | 12.69bn | 1.97 | 1.33 |
| Q4 23 | 25.14bn | 12.71bn | 1.98 | 1.36 |
| Q3 23 | 25.22bn | 13.12bn | 1.92 | 1.21 |
A balance sheet is a snapshot, not a window: there is no “computed Q4” here — December's figure is what the annual filing published.
What the company filed
| Filing | Period | Filed on | Days after close | Document |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITRT2 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-08-12 | 43 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT1 | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-06 | 36 | CVM ↗ |
| DFPanual | 2025-12-31 | 2026-03-11 | 70 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT3 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-11-06 | 37 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT2 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-08-06 | 37 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT1 | 2025-03-31 | 2025-05-08 | 38 | CVM ↗ |
| DFPanual | 2024-12-31 | 2025-03-12 | 71 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT3 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-11-07 | 38 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT2 | 2024-06-30 | 2024-08-07 | 38 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT1 | 2024-03-31 | 2024-05-08 | 38 | CVM ↗ |
| DFPanual | 2023-12-31 | 2024-03-20 | 80 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT3 | 2023-09-30 | 2023-11-08 | 39 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT2 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-08-09 | 40 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT1 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-05-11 | 41 | CVM ↗ |
| DFPanual | 2022-12-31 | 2023-03-23 | 82 | CVM ↗ |
| ITRT3 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-11-10 | 41 | CVM ↗ |
When the next one is due
This is measured habit, not company guidance: the CVM publishes no forward calendar as open data. The estimate applies this company's historical median to the next period.