COGN3

ONconsolidated

COGNA EDUCAÇÃO S.A.

CNPJ 02800026000140

Last close
R$ 3.18
2026-10-09
Over the window
-0.93%
2025-12-26 → 2026-10-09
High / Low
4.75 / 1.99
intraday · 197 sessions
Avg. volume
128.09m
21-session average
4.59close2.03
Monthly closes

—

Return 1 year
—
corporate event inside the window — different share bases
Return 3 years
—
corporate event inside the window — different share bases
Return 5 years
—
corporate event inside the window — different share bases
Return 10 years
—
no history covering the window

Price step on 2025-12-26, consistent with a reverse split or split. High, low and change count from that day on — B3's file does not adjust the past, and mixing both steps would compare different share bases. The chart shows the raw series.

Ratios

Q3 25 → Q2 26
Valuation
Price / Earnings
—
Not shown: a quarter is missing inside the window — adding the four most recent would span more than twelve months.
Price / Book
0.48
Book value per share: R$ 6.66
Market cap
6.56bn
Shares issued: 2,064,266,831
Earnings per share (12m)
—
Price / Sales
0.84
Price / Assets
0.27
Price / Working capital
2.74
EV / EBITDA
4.94
EV / EBIT
8.07
Efficiency
Gross margin
65.2%
EBITDA margin
30.6%
EBITDA (12m): 2.39bn
Operating margin
18.7%
Net margin
8.6%
Asset turnover
0.32
Revenue (12m)
7.83bn
Net income (12m): 676.06m
Returns
ROE
4.9%
ROA
2.8%
Debt and structure
Assets / Equity
1.79
Current ratio
1.88
Net debt
5.26bn
Gross debt: 6.69bn
Debt / Equity
0.49
Equity / Assets
0.56
Distributions
Dividend yield (12m)
—
Not shown: a split or reverse split on 2025-12-26 inside the twelve months — per-share payouts from before the event over a price from after it are not a yield.
Distributions per share (12m)
R$ 0.1290
Payout (12m)
39.4%
Growth
Revenue CAGR (5y)
5.9%
Earnings CAGR (5y)
—

Share capital from the FRE dated 2026-12-31. The FRE is annual — buybacks and issuances after that date are not reflected here.

computed — The CVM does not publish Q4 on its own — the annual filing carries the full year. This figure is the year minus the first nine months.

Distributions

TypeApproved onEx-date basisR$ / share
DIVIDENDO2026-04-272026-04-270.014297
DIVIDENDO2025-12-182025-12-230.048588
DIVIDENDO2025-12-182025-12-230.066146
DIVIDENDO2025-04-282025-04-280.066720
DIVIDENDO2019-11-132019-11-190.004739
DIVIDENDO2019-08-142019-08-200.033692
DIVIDENDO2019-05-152019-05-210.055537
DIVIDENDO2019-03-292019-04-040.026388
DIVIDENDO2018-11-092018-11-160.081225
DIVIDENDO2018-08-142018-08-200.109155
DIVIDENDO2018-05-112018-05-170.110791
DIVIDENDO2018-03-162018-03-220.090549

Gross amounts, by record date, from B3's registry — the Type column separates dividends, interest on equity and capital returns, and the 12-month yield adds all of them. A capital return is a refund, not income. Interest on equity (JCP) carries 15% withholding tax for individuals — the net yield is lower. Payment dates are not in this registry; they live in the shareholder notice.

Ratios by year

YearRevenueNet incomeGross marginNet marginROEROATurnoverYear-end priceP/EDY
20257.02bn586.04m68.8%8.4%4.4%2.4%0.293.16——
20246.39bn991.63m66.9%15.5%7.3%4.1%0.261.09——
20235.81bn-511.35m63.7%-8.8%-4.0%-2.0%0.233.49——
20225.09bn-541.00m63.4%-10.6%-4.1%-2.1%0.192.12——
20214.78bn-512.99m60.2%-10.7%-3.7%-1.8%0.172.46——
20205.27bn-5.81bn63.1%-110.2%-40.6%-18.9%0.174.63——
20197.03bn242.59m60.0%3.5%1.5%0.7%0.2111.4381.641.1%
20186.06bn1.39bn62.6%23.0%8.7%4.6%0.20———
20175.56bn1.88bn62.1%33.9%12.4%10.1%0.30———
20165.24bn1.86bn58.9%35.6%13.5%10.6%0.30———
20155.27bn1.40bn57.4%26.5%11.2%8.4%0.32———
20143.77bn1.00bn56.5%26.5%8.7%6.5%0.24———
20132.02bn516.57m54.3%25.6%19.7%12.7%0.49———
20121.41bn202.04m45.7%14.4%9.0%5.3%0.37———
2011734.55m37.38m32.8%5.1%2.5%1.3%0.25———
2010599.68m-29.62m27.6%-4.9%-3.6%-2.7%0.55———

From each fiscal year's DFP, with the close of the fiscal year-end month alongside. Yearly P/E and DY use the fiscal year-end close against that year's EPS and payouts — both already per share. An empty cell carries its reason in the tooltip: a loss, EPS out of scale, lot-of-a-thousand quoting, a split in the way. Yearly P/B is left out: it would need that year's share count, and the registration filing stores the latest approval's count under the reference date.

Quarterly results

PeriodRevenueOperatingNet incomeNet margin
Q2 261.96bn348.33m148.95m7.6%
Q1 262.15bn411.09m141.22m6.6%
Q4 252.20bn506.80m207.93m9.4%
Q3 251.52bn198.37m177.96m11.7%
Q2 251.66bn300.06m105.90m6.4%
Q1 251.63bn301.79m94.25m5.8%
Q4 242.16bn764.15m1.07bn49.3%
Q3 241.28bn136.96m-46.86m-3.7%
Q2 241.43bn220.32m-23.66m-1.7%
Q1 241.52bn230.54m-3.64m-0.2%
Q4 231.83bn234.13m-383.71m-21.0%
Q3 231.27bn90.92m-116.66m-9.2%

Balance sheet

PeriodTotal assetsEquityAssets / EquityCurrent ratio
Q2 2624.53bn13.74bn1.791.88
Q1 2624.30bn13.60bn1.791.65
Q4 2524.12bn13.45bn1.791.66
Q3 2523.82bn13.89bn1.721.81
Q2 2523.65bn13.70bn1.731.53
Q1 2524.20bn13.59bn1.781.38
Q4 2424.20bn13.55bn1.791.61
Q3 2423.87bn12.63bn1.891.61
Q2 2423.98bn12.67bn1.891.94
Q1 2425.05bn12.69bn1.971.33
Q4 2325.14bn12.71bn1.981.36
Q3 2325.22bn13.12bn1.921.21

A balance sheet is a snapshot, not a window: there is no “computed Q4” here — December's figure is what the annual filing published.

What the company filed

FilingPeriodFiled onDays after closeDocument
ITRT22026-06-302026-08-1243CVM ↗
ITRT12026-03-312026-05-0636CVM ↗
DFPanual2025-12-312026-03-1170CVM ↗
ITRT32025-09-302025-11-0637CVM ↗
ITRT22025-06-302025-08-0637CVM ↗
ITRT12025-03-312025-05-0838CVM ↗
DFPanual2024-12-312025-03-1271CVM ↗
ITRT32024-09-302024-11-0738CVM ↗
ITRT22024-06-302024-08-0738CVM ↗
ITRT12024-03-312024-05-0838CVM ↗
DFPanual2023-12-312024-03-2080CVM ↗
ITRT32023-09-302023-11-0839CVM ↗
ITRT22023-06-302023-08-0940CVM ↗
ITRT12023-03-312023-05-1141CVM ↗
DFPanual2022-12-312023-03-2382CVM ↗
ITRT32022-09-302022-11-1041CVM ↗

When the next one is due

Next period
2026-09-30
ITR
Estimated filing
2026-11-11
Median
42 days
47 filings measured
Range
36–51 days

This is measured habit, not company guidance: the CVM publishes no forward calendar as open data. The estimate applies this company's historical median to the next period.